Visas & Immigration

Cook Islands Holidays

Entry requirements

As a visitor - any person who enters the Cook Islands solely for recreation or holiday - you will need a valid passport for a minimum of 6 months and a return ticket. This allows you to stay up to 31 days in the Cook Islands.

Extensions may be granted on a monthly basis for up to five months. New Zealand citizens automatically qualify for a 90-day stay. For extensions, you will need to apply 2 weeks before your permit expires. 

Visitors intending to join a tourist boat or yacht

Visitors who want to join a tourist boat, yacht or other sea-going vessel to travel beyond the Cook Islands must apply for permission to enter via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration (MFAI).

For more information regarding any immigration issue, you can contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration (MFAI) directly by email on immigration2@cookislands.gov.ck or call +682 29347

Tip: Make sure you check the expiry date on your passport before you travel, it has to be valid for a minimum of 6 months after your departure date.

Our website does not offer visa or immigration services. Please visit https://www.facebook.com/mfaicookislands/ for official information.
We do not hold any responsibility for missing information.

site maplegal information | login
Strategic Marketing by BlueOcean - Shift, Shape, Act